Trace My Build
Your build, from anywhere
How it worksEstimateService providersSecurityFAQ
More
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google PlayBuilding cost calculatorGuides and building costsFor builders and project managersView a projectGet in touch
StartStart my build

Guide

Cost to build a 5-bedroom house in Kenya (2026)

6 October 2026 · 4 min read

A 5-bedroom house is a different budget from one country to the next, and from one finish to the next in the same street. These are the figures for Kenya in 2026, worked out from published, dated rates rather than a single price per square metre: the house itself, and everything a real build pays for around it.

In short

A 5-bedroom house of about 170 m², with five bedrooms and four bathrooms, standard finishes, built by a contractor in Nairobi with a boundary wall, costs about KSh 13 million all in — between KSh 11 million and KSh 15 million. Land is extra. Rates checked September 2026.

By the finish you choose

The finish changes two things at once: the size of the rooms, and the rate per square metre, which is for the house alone. A house built by a contractor, from foundations to finishes. It excludes land, professional fees, approvals and anything outside the walls. The all-in figures add what a real build also pays for.

FinishesHouse, per m²5-bed, all in
Basicabout 120 m²KSh 38,000–48,000KSh 7,490,000
Standardabout 170 m²KSh 50,000–62,000KSh 13,300,000
High-endabout 240 m²KSh 70,000–95,000KSh 27,100,000

By where you build

The same house with standard finishes, in each part of Kenya the rates cover:

WhereLikely, and the range
Nairobi and surroundsKSh 13,300,000KSh 11 million to KSh 15 million
Mombasa and the coastKSh 14,300,000KSh 12 million to KSh 16 million
Kisumu and the westKSh 13,900,000KSh 12 million to KSh 16 million
Another townKSh 12,700,000KSh 11 million to KSh 15 million
Rural homeKSh 11,700,000KSh 10 million to KSh 13 million

The coast and the west are Integrum's figures for a standard bungalow; other towns and rural homes are allowances.

Where the money goes, phase by phase

The standard house in Nairobi, split the way it is built. Each phase carries its share of the contingency and of prices rising while it waits its turn.

PhaseLikelyShare
Plans, approvals and feesKSh 552,0004%
Site preparationKSh 312,0002%
FoundationKSh 1,650,00012%
Walls up to the roofKSh 2,600,00019%
RoofingKSh 1,690,00013%
Windows and doorsKSh 1,080,0008%
Electrical and plumbingKSh 1,910,00014%
Plastering and finishesKSh 2,400,00018%
Boundary wall, drains and pathsKSh 1,160,0009%
TotalKSh 13,300,000100%

The building itself, from the foundation to the last coat of paint, is about KSh 12 million of that. It's the part a builder quotes for, and the figure to hold their quote against.

A bedroom more, or fewer

HouseFloor areaAll in
2-bedroom house100 m²KSh 8,020,000
3-bedroom house125 m²KSh 9,930,000
4-bedroom house145 m²KSh 11,400,000
5-bedroom house170 m²KSh 13,300,000

An extra bedroom usually brings a bathroom with it, which is why the step up is more than the room alone.

What moves the price

  • Your own builders instead of a contractor: about 11% less, if someone you trust is on site every day.
  • Two storeys instead of one, the same 170 m²: about 4% more. Less foundation and roof, but a concrete slab, a stair and a heavier frame.
  • Clay or black cotton soil: about 3% more. Rock near the surface: about 3% more. A sloping site: about 4% more.
  • Wet ground or near a wetland: about 16% more, and it needs approval from NEMA, which licenses building near wetlands and riparian land before work starts.
  • Prices rising while you build: materials in Kenya are rising about 6% a year. These totals allow for a 12-month build starting now.

What's in the figure, and what isn't

In: the house, site preparation, drains and connections, a boundary wall and gate, plans and approvals, a 15% contingency and prices rising over the build. Not in: the land, a borehole, a septic tank, solar power and furniture. What those extras cost, and where every rate comes from, is in the guide to the cost of building a house in Kenya.

An estimate from published rates is for budgeting, not a quote. Before you sign with anyone, get a bill of quantities priced for your plans and your plot.

Price your own house, then get quotes against it

The building cost calculator for Kenya works from these same rates. Tell it your bedrooms, bathrooms, floors, ground and finish, and it prices your house phase by phase, ready to turn into your budgets in Trace My Build. Then ask service providers where you're building for quotes: each one is set against these rates, phase by phase, so a price far under the range is flagged before you choose. Not sure how to choose? Read how to find a builder or project manager you can trust, from abroad.

Price it, find the people, keep the record

Trace My Build estimates what your house should cost, phase by phase, helps you find a checked service provider and compare their quotes with local rates, then keeps one shared record of the build: every payment, receipt and dated site photo. Your builder logs payments from site; you approve them from anywhere.

Price my house
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
← All guides