Trace My Build
Your build, from anywhere
How it worksEstimateService providersSecurityFAQ
More
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google PlayBuilding cost calculatorGuides and building costsFor builders and project managersView a projectGet in touch
StartStart my build

Guide

Cost of building a house in Kenya (2026)

25 September 2026 · 6 min read

Kenyan builds are quoted in shillings per square metre, and those quotes vary more than they should: some include professional fees and county approvals, most don't. Here is what a family house costs to build in 2026 with a contractor, what the figure covers, and what to add on top of it.

In short

A three-bedroom, two-bathroom house of about 125 m², standard finishes, built by a contractor in Nairobi with a boundary wall, costs about KSh 9.9 million all in — between KSh 8.5 million and KSh 11 million. Land is extra. The house alone is KSh 50,000–62,000 per m². Rates checked September 2026.

The price per square metre

The rate per square metre is for the house alone. A house built by a contractor, from foundations to finishes. It excludes land, professional fees, approvals and anything outside the walls. The totals here add what a real build also pays for — site preparation, drains and connections, a boundary wall and gate, plans and approvals, a 15% contingency and prices rising over a year-long build.

FinishesHouse, per m²3-bed, all in
Basicabout 85 m²KSh 38,000–48,000KSh 5,420,000
Standardabout 125 m²KSh 50,000–62,000KSh 9,930,000
High-endabout 175 m²KSh 70,000–95,000KSh 19,900,000

A higher finish costs more per square metre and the rooms get bigger too, which is why the high-end house comes to more than twice the basic one.

By the size of the house

The same standard finishes, built by a contractor in Nairobi, for a smaller or a bigger house:

HouseFloor areaAll in
2-bedroom house100 m²KSh 8,020,000
3-bedroom house125 m²KSh 9,930,000
4-bedroom house145 m²KSh 11,400,000
5-bedroom house170 m²KSh 13,300,000

Where the money goes, phase by phase

The standard house above, split the way it is built. Each phase carries its share of the contingency and of prices rising while it waits its turn. The split follows Lesel Buildworks' stage percentages for Kenyan houses, July 2026.

PhaseLikelyShare
Plans, approvals and feesKSh 411,0004%
Site preparationKSh 229,0002%
FoundationKSh 1,210,00012%
Walls up to the roofKSh 1,910,00019%
RoofingKSh 1,240,00012%
Windows and doorsKSh 796,0008%
Electrical and plumbingKSh 1,400,00014%
Plastering and finishesKSh 1,760,00018%
Boundary wall, drains and pathsKSh 964,00010%
TotalKSh 9,930,000100%

Budgeting by phase is what catches an overspend while there is still a choice to make: if the foundation has used its budget and the walls haven't started, you know now, not at the roof. More on that in construction costs by phase.

What moves the price

Where you build

Nairobi and surrounds sets the price. Against it:

  • Mombasa and the coast: about 7% more
  • Kisumu and the west: about 4% more
  • Another town: about 5% less
  • Rural home: about 12% less

The coast and the west are Integrum's figures for a standard bungalow; other towns and rural homes are allowances.

Who builds it

Hiring your own builders and buying the materials yourself comes to about 11% less than a contractor. The contractor's margin goes, but more is lost to waste, theft and delays, and someone has to supervise every day — so it only saves money when someone you trust is on site.

The ground

  • Clay or black cotton soil, dug out to firm ground and backfilled: about 4% more overall.
  • Rock near the surface, broken out for the foundations: about 3% more.
  • A sloping site, with stepped foundations and some retaining: about 4% more.
  • Wet ground or near a wetland, usually a raft foundation, drains and a raised floor: about 16% more. It also needs approval from NEMA, which licenses building near wetlands and riparian land before work starts, and some wetlands can't be built on at all.

Going up instead of out

The same 125 m² over two storeys comes to about 5% more. The footprint halves, so there is less foundation and roof, but the upper floor needs a concrete slab, a stair and a heavier frame.

Prices rising while you build

Materials in Kenya are rising about 6% a year, so work done late in a build costs more than the same work done at the start. The totals here allow for a 12-month build starting now.

Extras most houses here need

ItemTypical cost
Boundary wall, per metreKSh 3,000–6,000
Gate (allowance)KSh 40,000–120,000
Borehole, installedKSh 600,000–1,500,000
Septic tankKSh 120,000–300,000
Solar power for a family houseKSh 250,000–600,000

Worth knowing about building in Kenya

  • Black cotton soil, common around Nairobi and Kitengela, has to be dug out deeper and built on a stronger foundation. The foundation is where it shows.
  • Building near a wetland or on riparian land needs a licence from NEMA.
  • A borehole is a big-ticket item: drilling alone averages KSh 250,000 to 1.2 million, and a pump, tank and pipework add KSh 100,000–300,000.
  • Architects' and quantity surveyors' fees, and county approvals, sit on top of the rate per square metre.

Where these figures come from

Every rate is quoted from a named, dated source, checked in September 2026. Where nothing published could be found, the figure is a quantity surveyor's allowance and marked as one.

  • Lesel Buildworks: 2026 construction costs in Kenya (July 2026)
  • Integrum: construction rates per square metre (June 2025)
  • PropertyFinder Kenya: black cotton soil and foundation costs (2026)
  • Irrigation.Africa: borehole drilling cost in Kenya (2026)
  • Burhaya Developers: perimeter wall costs (2026)
  • Tujenge: septic tank design and cost (2026)

An estimate from published rates is for budgeting, not a quote. Before you sign with a builder, get a bill of quantities priced for your plans and your plot.

Price your own house

The building cost calculator for Kenya works from these same rates. Tell it the bedrooms, bathrooms, floors, ground and finish, and it prices your house phase by phase. In Trace My Build, one tap turns the estimate into phase budgets, and every payment after that is tracked against them.

Building somewhere else? Zimbabwe, Nigeria, South Africa or Ghana.

Price it, find the people, keep the record

Trace My Build estimates what your house should cost, phase by phase, helps you find a checked service provider and compare their quotes with local rates, then keeps one shared record of the build: every payment, receipt and dated site photo. Your builder logs payments from site; you approve them from anywhere.

Price my house
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
← All guides