Trace My Build
Your build, from anywhere
How it worksEstimateService providersSecurityFAQ
More
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google PlayBuilding cost calculatorGuides and building costsFor builders and project managersView a projectGet in touch
StartStart my build

Guide

Cost to build a 5-bedroom house in South Africa (2026)

6 October 2026 · 4 min read

A 5-bedroom house is a different budget from one country to the next, and from one finish to the next in the same street. These are the figures for South Africa in 2026, worked out from published, dated rates rather than a single price per square metre: the house itself, and everything a real build pays for around it.

In short

A 5-bedroom house of about 170 m², with five bedrooms and four bathrooms, standard finishes, built by a contractor in Gauteng with a boundary wall, costs about R2.9 million all in — between R2.5 million and R3.3 million. Land is extra. Rates checked September 2026.

By the finish you choose

The finish changes two things at once: the size of the rooms, and the rate per square metre, which is for the house alone. A house built by a contractor, including VAT, from foundations to finishes. It excludes land, professional fees, approvals and anything outside the walls. The all-in figures add what a real build also pays for.

FinishesHouse, per m²5-bed, all in
Basicabout 120 m²R8,500–9,500R1,630,000
Standardabout 170 m²R10,700–12,900R2,880,000
High-endabout 240 m²R14,000–18,000R5,340,000

By where you build

The same house with standard finishes, in each part of South Africa the rates cover:

WhereLikely, and the range
GautengR2,880,000R2.5 million to R3.3 million
Western CapeR2,880,000R2.5 million to R3.3 million
KwaZulu-NatalR3,110,000R2.7 million to R3.5 million
Another provinceR2,680,000R2.3 million to R3 million

KwaZulu-Natal builds are reported the dearest and the smaller provinces the cheapest; both are allowances.

Where the money goes, phase by phase

The standard house in Gauteng, split the way it is built. Each phase carries its share of the contingency and of prices rising while it waits its turn.

PhaseLikelyShare
Plans, approvals and feesR120,0004%
Site preparationR65,4002%
FoundationR326,00011%
Walls up to the roofR517,00018%
RoofingR332,00012%
Windows and doorsR239,0008%
Electrical and plumbingR454,00016%
Plastering and finishesR506,00018%
Boundary wall, drains and pathsR324,00011%
TotalR2,880,000100%

The building itself, from the foundation to the last coat of paint, is about R2.7 million of that. It's the part a builder quotes for, and the figure to hold their quote against.

A bedroom more, or fewer

HouseFloor areaAll in
2-bedroom house100 m²R1,750,000
3-bedroom house125 m²R2,160,000
4-bedroom house145 m²R2,480,000
5-bedroom house170 m²R2,880,000

An extra bedroom usually brings a bathroom with it, which is why the step up is more than the room alone.

What moves the price

  • Your own builders instead of a contractor: about 11% less, if someone you trust is on site every day.
  • Two storeys instead of one, the same 170 m²: about 4% more. Less foundation and roof, but a concrete slab, a stair and a heavier frame.
  • Clay or black cotton soil: about 3% more. Rock near the surface: about 3% more. A sloping site: about 3% more.
  • Wet ground or near a wetland: about 15% more, and it needs approval from the Department of Water and Sanitation (a water use authorisation) and your municipality before work starts.
  • Prices rising while you build: materials in South Africa are rising about 5% a year. These totals allow for a 12-month build starting now.

What's in the figure, and what isn't

In: the house, site preparation, drains and connections, a boundary wall and gate, plans and approvals, a 15% contingency and prices rising over the build. Not in: the land, a borehole, a septic tank, solar power and furniture. What those extras cost, and where every rate comes from, is in the guide to the cost of building a house in South Africa.

An estimate from published rates is for budgeting, not a quote. Before you sign with anyone, get a bill of quantities priced for your plans and your plot.

Price your own house, then get quotes against it

The building cost calculator for South Africa works from these same rates. Tell it your bedrooms, bathrooms, floors, ground and finish, and it prices your house phase by phase, ready to turn into your budgets in Trace My Build. Then ask service providers where you're building for quotes: each one is set against these rates, phase by phase, so a price far under the range is flagged before you choose. Not sure how to choose? Read how to find a builder or project manager you can trust, from abroad.

Price it, find the people, keep the record

Trace My Build estimates what your house should cost, phase by phase, helps you find a checked service provider and compare their quotes with local rates, then keeps one shared record of the build: every payment, receipt and dated site photo. Your builder logs payments from site; you approve them from anywhere.

Price my house
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
← All guides