Trace My Build
Your build, from anywhere
How it worksEstimateService providersSecurityFAQ
More
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google PlayBuilding cost calculatorGuides and building costsFor builders and project managersView a projectGet in touch
StartStart my build

Guide

Cost of building a house in South Africa (2026)

25 September 2026 · 6 min read

South African building costs are the best documented of the countries here: AECOM publishes rates per square metre by the quality of the house, and Stats SA reports what completed houses were declared at. Here is what a family house costs to build in 2026, including the VAT a homeowner pays.

In short

A three-bedroom, two-bathroom house of about 125 m², standard finishes, built by a contractor in Gauteng with a boundary wall, costs about R2.2 million all in — between R1.9 million and R2.5 million. Land is extra. The house alone is R10,700–12,900 per m². Rates checked September 2026.

The price per square metre

The rate per square metre is for the house alone. A house built by a contractor, including VAT, from foundations to finishes. It excludes land, professional fees, approvals and anything outside the walls. The totals here add what a real build also pays for — site preparation, drains and connections, a boundary wall and gate, plans and approvals, a 15% contingency and prices rising over a year-long build.

FinishesHouse, per m²3-bed, all in
Basicabout 85 m²R8,500–9,500R1,190,000
Standardabout 125 m²R10,700–12,900R2,160,000
High-endabout 175 m²R14,000–18,000R3,940,000

A higher finish costs more per square metre and the rooms get bigger too, which is why the high-end house comes to more than twice the basic one.

By the size of the house

The same standard finishes, built by a contractor in Gauteng, for a smaller or a bigger house:

HouseFloor areaAll in
2-bedroom house100 m²R1,750,000
3-bedroom house125 m²R2,160,000
4-bedroom house145 m²R2,480,000
5-bedroom house170 m²R2,880,000

Where the money goes, phase by phase

The standard house above, split the way it is built. Each phase carries its share of the contingency and of prices rising while it waits its turn. The split follows the Zimbabwe and Kenya costings averaged (no South African split is published).

PhaseLikelyShare
Plans, approvals and feesR89,4004%
Site preparationR48,1002%
FoundationR240,00011%
Walls up to the roofR380,00018%
RoofingR244,00011%
Windows and doorsR175,0008%
Electrical and plumbingR334,00015%
Plastering and finishesR372,00017%
Boundary wall, drains and pathsR274,00013%
TotalR2,160,000100%

Budgeting by phase is what catches an overspend while there is still a choice to make: if the foundation has used its budget and the walls haven't started, you know now, not at the roof. More on that in construction costs by phase.

What moves the price

Where you build

Gauteng sets the price. Against it:

  • Western Cape: about the same
  • KwaZulu-Natal: about 8% more
  • Another province: about 7% less

KwaZulu-Natal builds are reported the dearest and the smaller provinces the cheapest; both are allowances.

Who builds it

Hiring your own builders and buying the materials yourself comes to about 11% less than a contractor. The contractor's margin goes, but more is lost to waste, theft and delays, and someone has to supervise every day — so it only saves money when someone you trust is on site.

The ground

  • Clay or black cotton soil, dug out to firm ground and backfilled: about 3% more overall.
  • Rock near the surface, broken out for the foundations: about 3% more.
  • A sloping site, with stepped foundations and some retaining: about 3% more.
  • Wet ground or near a wetland, usually a raft foundation, drains and a raised floor: about 15% more. It also needs approval from the Department of Water and Sanitation (a water use authorisation) and your municipality before work starts, and some wetlands can't be built on at all.

Going up instead of out

The same 125 m² over two storeys comes to about 4% more. The footprint halves, so there is less foundation and roof, but the upper floor needs a concrete slab, a stair and a heavier frame.

Prices rising while you build

Materials in South Africa are rising about 5% a year, so work done late in a build costs more than the same work done at the start. The totals here allow for a 12-month build starting now.

Extras most houses here need

ItemTypical cost
Boundary wall, per metreR1,000–1,800
Gate (allowance)R15,000–40,000
Borehole, installedR60,000–120,000
Septic tankR25,000–70,000
Solar power for a family houseR90,000–160,000

Worth knowing about building in South Africa

  • AECOM's 2025/26 guide, before VAT, puts an economic house at R7,400 per m², standard at R9,300, middle-class at R11,200 and luxury at R15,600. The ranges on this page include VAT.
  • Stats SA's completed houses of 80 m² and over averaged R8,678 per m² in January and February 2026. Those are declared values, which run low.
  • Building near a wetland needs a water use authorisation from the Department of Water and Sanitation as well as your municipality's approval.
  • Professional fees and municipal plan approval sit outside the rate per square metre.

Where these figures come from

Every rate is quoted from a named, dated source, checked in September 2026. Where nothing published could be found, the figure is a quantity surveyor's allowance and marked as one.

  • AECOM Africa cost guide 2025/26, via EstimationQS (2025)
  • Stats SA P5041.1, February 2026 (table 19) (February 2026)
  • Borehole Guide: installing a borehole at home (2026)
  • Builders in Gauteng: boundary wall pricing (2026)
  • Kandua: septic tank installation cost (2025)
  • Energy Bee: 5kW solar system prices (2026)

An estimate from published rates is for budgeting, not a quote. Before you sign with a builder, get a bill of quantities priced for your plans and your plot.

Price your own house

The building cost calculator for South Africa works from these same rates. Tell it the bedrooms, bathrooms, floors, ground and finish, and it prices your house phase by phase. In Trace My Build, one tap turns the estimate into phase budgets, and every payment after that is tracked against them.

Building somewhere else? Zimbabwe, Kenya, Nigeria or Ghana.

Price it, find the people, keep the record

Trace My Build estimates what your house should cost, phase by phase, helps you find a checked service provider and compare their quotes with local rates, then keeps one shared record of the build: every payment, receipt and dated site photo. Your builder logs payments from site; you approve them from anywhere.

Price my house
Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play
← All guides